Suffixes on honours boards

Ideas, Information and debate

Moderators: Peter Dowling, Peter Moir, MrBenn, Peter Taylor, JulesTheBit, middlepillar

Suffixes on honours boards

Postby GeoffW » Sun May 28, 2017 1:33 am

I have raised this question with several senior masons and they seem to be split on this:

Is the suffix 'JP' (Justice of the Peace) acceptable as a suffix to a name on an Honours Board of Past Masters?

Would be interested in reasons, both for and against.
GeoffW
LRUK Newbie
LRUK  Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:40 pm

Re: Suffixes on honours boards

Postby Richard George » Sun May 28, 2017 6:55 am

We tend to limit to British Orders and Decorations - so that doesn't include JP as that's an appointment (ref. Debretts)
Richard George
LRUK Grand Supreme Master
LRUK Grand Supreme Master
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:39 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Suffixes on honours boards

Postby Peter Dowling » Sun May 28, 2017 6:01 pm

I have seen JP on lots of boards in Kent temples.
PM Craft 8945 East Kent
PM Craft 1361 London
Royal Arch 8945.
MMM 152, 378, 767, 999, 1691, PProvGStwd
Kent MMM Ambassador Recruitment & Retention
Kent MMM Prov. Demonstration Team
Kent Mark 2020 Prov. Fund Raising Manager
RAM 152
OSM 358. SR.
SC 36
AMD 99
Athelstan 72
QCCC Lodge No. 2076
User avatar
Peter Dowling
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: East Kent

Re: Suffixes on honours boards

Postby admin » Tue May 30, 2017 9:07 am

Yes I have seen other Honorifics used - OBE - CBE etc.

I have an ODAFT - Order of Daft Antiquated Twits
Bill McElligott [PPGASwdB - PPGASoj]
admin@lodgeroomstore.com - skype: lodgeroomint
The Masonic Brotherhood of The Blue Forget-Me-Not

http://lodgeroomstore.co.uk/sales/
http://masonicjewellerystore.com/sales/
http://masonicbookstore.co.uk/store/
http://sell-buy.net/info/
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6907
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: Essex, England

Re: Suffixes on honours boards

Postby The Uninitiated » Wed May 31, 2017 11:22 am

My personal opinion is that a Masonic Honours Board should limit itself to Masonic Honours...
Andrew
Mercury Lodge No.4581 in the Province of Hampshire & Isle of Wight - Senior Deacon 2017/18
Mark: Camberley Lodge No.1131 in the Province of Surrey - Inner Guard 2017/18
RAM: Camberley Lodge No.1131 in the Province of Surrey
A&AR: Ferneberga Chapter No.1096 in the District of Hampshire & Isle of Wight
The Uninitiated
LRUK Fellow
LRUK  Fellow
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:09 pm
Location: Farnborough, Hampshire

Re: Suffixes on honours boards

Postby eric384 » Wed May 31, 2017 7:56 pm

I don't think even Masonic Honours should be on especially if they are received subsequent to demitting office. I have seen instances where the suffix is, say, PPSGW, and the lettering is obviously much newer that the Bro's name and is probably a promotion. I can see a case for a suffix if a rank is held at the time of the Mastership, but don't understand them being added later.
Eric Remember now thy Creator in the days of thy youth
User avatar
eric384
LRUK Grand Supreme Master
LRUK Grand Supreme Master
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 5:13 pm
Location: West Yorkshire

Re: Suffixes on honours boards

Postby Trouillogan » Wed May 31, 2017 9:37 pm

Assuming that the 'honours' boards referred to are the lists of Masters of the lodge, names and initials are quite sufficient to identify them; perhaps with the occasional prefix of Revd., Sir, Lord etc. A masonic prefix is redundant, as all are W Bro. A masonic rank suffix is also redundant, as it adds nothing to the identification of the Master.
User avatar
Trouillogan
LRUK Grand Supreme Master
LRUK Grand Supreme Master
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: Suffixes on honours boards

Postby JulesTheBit » Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:22 pm

Trouillogan wrote:Assuming that the 'honours' boards referred to are the lists of Masters of the lodge, names and initials are quite sufficient to identify them; perhaps with the occasional prefix of Revd., Sir, Lord etc. A masonic prefix is redundant, as all are W Bro. A masonic rank suffix is also redundant, as it adds nothing to the identification of the Master.

Indeed. Including prefixes and honorifics can sometimes require a very large honours board:
From http://www.allsaintsbirchington.com/All_Saint_Birchington/History_St_Thomas.html

"This ceremony was unique in as much as a Moslem took an active part in the Stone Laying ceremony. He was Worshipful Brother Colonel Nawab Malik Sir. Umar Hayat Tiwana, K.C.I.E., C.B.E., M.V.O., who was the A.D.C. to His Majesty the King ...."

Jules
JulesTheBit
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2158
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 10:49 am
Location: Kent, UK


Return to General Interest and Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests