Page 1 of 1

Lodge Summons - Issued 14-days min?

PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:19 pm
by bonixuk
Does anyone know the actual minimum number of days a Lodge Summons needs to be
issued before the actual Lodge meeting is to take place?

According to the following document: (its 14-days min)
http://www.pglel.co.uk/wp-content/uploa ... /33174.pdf
Page 7 of the pdf.
But maybe that's just particular to that PGL/area.

Perhaps someone can point me to a rule in the BoC.

S&F
Bob

Re: Lodge Summons - Issued 14-days min?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 12:02 am
by Trouillogan
I does depend on what is taking place.

Rule 39 requires seven days.
Rule 40 requires seven days.
Rule 83(d)(i) requires three months.
Rule 105(b) requires 14 days.
Rule 106 requires 7 days.
Rule 112(c) requires ten days.
Rule 141(i) requires seven days.
Rule 164(b) requires ten days.
Rule 181(a)(ii) requires 10 days.
Rule 187(i) requires 21 days.

This is not an exhaustive list but you get the idea I'm sure!

Re: Lodge Summons - Issued 14-days min?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:03 am
by bonixuk
...This is not an exhaustive list but you get the idea I'm sure!


But certainly an extensive one to be getting on with! (15)

S&F
Bob

Re: Lodge Summons - Issued 14-days min?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:15 pm
by admin
I always worked on what was drummed into my head by my old Mentor 30 days. That was in thedays with the large size summons and posting them out.

Re: Lodge Summons - Issued 14-days min?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:24 am
by Trouillogan
Ah but these days, Bill, a lot can and does happen in those 30-days! Besides e-mail is quick and free.